HEADLINES

Navarre edged defending champion and perennial power Spruce Creek (Port Orange) by one point to claim the 2019 Class 2A team title at the Florida High School Boys Weightlifting State Championships in Panama City Beach.

Academy at the Lakes (Land O'Lakes) cruised past Mount Dora Christian 11-0 to claim the 2019 Class 2A Softball State Championship.

In the school's first title game appearance since 1965, Plant City defeated local rival Strawberry Crest (Dover) 3-1 to capture the Class 8A crown and it's first ever baseball title at the 2019 state championships in Fort Myers.

Jesuit (Tampa) captured the fifth baseball state championship in school history with a 4-3 victory over Dunedin in the 2019 6A title game in Fort Myers.

Bolles (Jacksonville), led by top individual finisher Charles Hicks, placed five runners in the top-14 to earn the 2018 Class 2A Boys Cross Country State Championship at Apalachee Regional Park in Tallahassee.

In a rematch of the 2018 title game, American Heritage (Plantation) cruised to a 3-0 victory over Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) in 2019 to claim the school's second straight Class 3A Boys Soccer State Championship.

Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) went back to back by defeating King's Academy (West Palm Beach) 38-10, earning the 2018 Class 3A Football State Championship at Camping World Stadium in Orlando.

Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) made it seven team titles in eight years by claiming the 2019 Class 1A Individual Wrestling State Championship at the event held in Kissimmee.

Competition from the 2019 Florida High School Class 2A State Tennis Championships in Altamonte Springs. Gulliver Prep (Miami) claimed both the boys and girls team championships.

Lake Gibson (Lakeland) went back to back, claiming the 2019 Class 2A Individual Wrestling State Championships during the event in Kissimmee.

CALENDAR

Monday, October 21, 2019 - Wednesday, October 23, 2019

Monday, October 21, 2019 - Saturday, October 26, 2019

Monday, October 28, 2019 - Tuesday, October 29, 2019

Tuesday, October 29, 2019 - Wednesday, October 30, 2019

Wednesday, October 30, 2019 - Saturday, November 2, 2019

Friday, November 1, 2019 - Saturday, November 2, 2019

Monday, November 4, 2019 - Saturday, November 9, 2019

Tuesday, November 5, 2019 - Wednesday, November 6, 2019

Wednesday, November 6, 2019 - Thursday, November 7, 2019

Wednesday, November 6, 2019

fill