Winter Park, St. Thomas Aquinas, Cardinal Gibbons, Bolles, Benjamin, Sheridan Hills Christian lead 1999-2000 Dodge Sunshine Cup All-Sports Award standings

GAINESVILLE – Winter Park, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), Bolles (Jacksonville), Benjamin (Palm Beach Gardens) and Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood) lead their respective classifications in the 1999-2000 Dodge Sunshine Cup Floyd E. Lay All-Sports Awards point standings after completion of competition in the fall sports season.

The Dodge Sunshine Cup Floyd E. Lay All-Sports Awards is named in honor of Commissioner-Emeritus Floyd E. Lay, who led the Association from 1963 through 1980. It is sponsored by Dodge, the official vehicle of the Florida High School Activities Association.

Due to the newly implemented by-sport classification system, the FHSAA Office has changed the way the Dodge Sunshine Cup Floyd E. Lay All-Sports Awards Point Standings are calculated. The 543 member senior high schools have been divided evenly into six classifications for administrative purposes based on the enrollments submitted to the FHSAA Office in October 1999. An all-sports award will be presented in each of these six administrative classifications in overall, girls and boys divisions at the conclusion of the 1999-00 school year. Points are awarded a school based on its finish in FHSAA State Series competition in each sport in the classification in which it has been assigned to compete. The top 32 places are scored. Points are awarded as follows: 50, 47, 44, 42, 40, 38, 36, 34, 32, 30, 28, 26, 24, 22, 20, 18, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1. When two or more schools are tied for a particular place in a sport, the points allotted for those places are shared equally by the schools that are tied. In the event of a tie for the award in either the overall, girls or boys divisions at the end of the school year, the following tiebreakers will be used: (1) number of state team championships won; (2) number of state team runners-up finishes; (3) number of regional team championships won; (4) number of regional team runners-up finishes; (5) number of district team championships won; and (6) number of district team runners-up finishes.

Here are the top 10 teams in the overall standings, as well as girls program and boys program standings:

Overall Standings

CLASS 6A
1. Winter Park, 201.0
2. Nease (St. Augustine), 192.5
3. Douglas (Parkland), 164.5
4. Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 155.0
5. Niceville, 152.0
6. Christopher Columbus (Miami), 147.0
7. Lake Mary, 127.5
8. Riverview (Sarasota), 127.0
9. Wellington, 114.0
10. Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs), 112.0

CLASS 5A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 334.0
2. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 200.5
3. Cypress Lake (Fort Myers), 166.0
4. Estero, 162.0
5. Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 156.5
6. Flagler Palm Coast, 153.5
7. Plant (Tampa), 151.0
8. Gainesville, 147.5
9. Fort Myers, 140.0
10. Osceola (Kissimmee), 133.0

CLASS 4A
1. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 210.5
2. Astronaut (Titusville), 206.0
3. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 152.0
4. Suncoast (Riviera Beach), 138.0
5. Sebring, 117.0
6. Jesuit (Tampa), 109.5
7. Gulf Breeze, 107.5
8. Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), 107.0
9. Rockledge, 106.0
10. Pace, 94.0

CLASS 3A
1. Bolles (Jacksonville), 302.5
2. Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest), 246.0
3. Berkeley Prep (Tampa), 243.5
4. Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 238.5
5. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 222.5
6. Episcopal (Jacksonville), 200.0
7. Clearwater Central Catholic, 196.5
8. Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), 161.0
9. Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale), 149.5
10. Pensacola Catholic, 147.5

CLASS 2A
1. Benjamin (Palm Beach Gardens), 171.5
2. Tampa Prep, 90.0
3. Oak Hall (Gainesville), 87.0
4. Bradenton Academy, 83.5
5. Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg), 81.0
6. St. Stephen's Episcopal (Bradenton), 80.5
7. St. John Neumann (Naples), 77.5
8. Mount Dora Christian, 77.0
9. Lakeland Christian, 69.5
10. St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 68.0

CLASS A
1. Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood), 53.0
2. Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 50.0
3. Upperroom Christian (Fort Lauderdale), 47.0
4. Bayshore Christian (Tampa), 43.0
5. (tie) Jupiter Christian, 33.5
5. (tie) Princeton Christian, 33.5
5. (tie) Warner Christian (South Daytona), 33.5
8. Canterbury (St. Petersburg), 28.0
9. (tie) Central Florida Christian (Orlando), 25.0
9. (tie) Covenant Christian (Palm Bay), 25.0
9. (tie) Laurel Hill, 25.0
9. (tie) Merritt Island Christian, 25.0
9. (tie) Miami Christian, 25.0


Girls Standings

CLASS 6A
1. Niceville, 102.0
2. Durant (Plant City), 94.0
3. Nease (St. Augustine), 89.5
4. Winter Springs, 89.0
5. Lake Mary, 80.5

CLASS 5A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 174.0
2. Gainesville, 115.0
3. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 111.5
4. Flagler Palm Coast, 105.0
5. Estero, 101.0

CLASS 4A
1. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 136.5
2. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 118.0
3. Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), 90.0
4. Suncoast (Riviera Beach), 76.0
5. Astronaut (Titusville), 67.0

CLASS 3A
1. Bolles (Jacksonville), 179.0
2. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 135.0
3. Clearwater Central Catholic, 127.0
4. Berkeley Prep (Tampa), 123.5
5. Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), 114.0

CLASS 2A
1. Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg), 81.0
2. Benjamin (Palm Beach Gardens), 69.5
3. Oak Hall (Gainesville), 50.0
4. St. Stephen's Episcopal (Bradenton), 47.0
5. Mount Dora Christian, 45.0

CLASS A
1. Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 50.0
2. Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood), 44.5
3. Bayshore Christian (Tampa), 43.0
4. (tie) Central Florida Christian (Orlando), 25.0
4. (tie) Jupiter Christian, 25.0
4. (tie) Laurel Hill, 25.0
4. (tie) Miami Christian, 25.0
4. (tie) Princeton Christian, 25.0


Boys Standings

CLASS 6A
1. Christopher Columbus (Miami), 147.0
2. Winter Park, 134.0
3. Douglas (Parkland), 110.5
4. Nease (St. Augustine), 103.0
5. Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 79.0

CLASS 5A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 160.0
2. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 89.0
3. Cypress Lake (Fort Myers), 83.0
4. Mainland (Daytona Beach), 81.0
5. Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 72.0

CLASS 4A
1. Astronaut (Titusville), 139.0
2. Jesuit (Tampa), 109.5
3. Rockledge, 84.0
4. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 74.0
5. Pine Forest (Pensacola), 71.0

CLASS 3A
1. Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest), 141.0
2. Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 128.0
3. Bolles (Jacksonville), 128.0
4. Berkeley Prep (Tampa), 120.0
5. Episcopal (Jacksonville), 90.0

CLASS 2A
1. Benjamin (Palm Beach Gardens), 102.0
2. Bradenton Academy, 75.0
3. (tie) St. John Neumann (Naples), 58.0
3. (tie) Tampa Prep, 58.0
5. Orangewood Christian (Maitland), 50.0

CLASS A
1. Upperroom Christian (Fort Lauderdale), 47.0
2. Canterbury (St. Petersburg), 28.0
3. (tie) Covenant Christian (Palm Bay), 25.0
3. (tie) Master's Academy (Winter Park), 25.0
3. (tie) Warner Christian (South Daytona), 25.0


Contact:
Robert Hernberger
Assistant Director of Communications, FHSAA
(352) 372-9551 ext. 190
roberth [at] fhsaa [dot] org