2008 FHSAA District Boys Volleyball Tournaments
Designated home teams are in bold italics
1 = No. 1 seed; 2 = No. 2 seed; etc.
School reps report results/arrangements to boysvolleyball@fhsaa.org
Last updated Monday, April 6, 2009 2:47 PM
State Quarterfinal Berth 1
 
District Semifinals District Championship District Champion District Championship District Semifinals
 
District 1
1
Winter Springs

Winter Springs
25-22, 25-19, 25-17

Lake Mary
25-23, 19-25, 25-15, 22-25, 15-10
 
4
Seminole (Sanford)
2
Lake Mary

Lake Mary
25-22, 25-15, 25-17

3
Oviedo
 
Apopka
25-21, 25-12, 22-25, 20-25, 15-12
Bishop Moore
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
1
District 2
Wekiva (Apopka)
4
Apopka
Apopka
2
West Orange (Winter Garden)
3
State Quarterfinal Berth 2
District 11
1
Cooper City Cooper City
27-25, 17-25, 25-18, 25-21
Cooper City
19-25, 25-22, 17-25, 25-19, 15-11
 
4
Hollywood Hills
2
South Broward (Hollywood) Chaminade
25-19, 25-27, 24-26, 25-16, 15-12
3
Chaminade (Hollywood)
 
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
25-20, 25-14, 25-21
Monsignor Pace
Monsignor Pace
1
District 12
Miami Carol City
4
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
2
Dr. Krop (Miami)
3
State Quarterfinal Berth 3
District 5
1
Jupiter Jupiter
25-6, 25-13, 25-17
Jupiter
25-10, 25-20, 25-13
 
4
Royal Palm Beach
2
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) Seminole Ridge
25-18, 26-24, 25-13
3
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)
 
Park Vista
25-15, 25-18, 25-23
Park Vista
25-12, 25-18, 25-19
Park Vista (Boynton Beach)
1
District 6
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
4
Wellington
25-19, 25-9, 25-23
Wellington
2
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
3
State Quarterfinal Berth 4
District 15
1
Southwest Miami Southwest Miami
25-16, 25-21, 25-11
Southwest Miami
24-26, 22-25, 25-19, 25-15, 15-3
 
4
Braddock (Miami)
2
Miami Sunset

Miami Sunset
25-23, 25-18, 15-25, 19-25, 15-17

3
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
 
Miami Killian
25-16, 25-15, 25-12
Miami Palmetto
25-16, 25-10, 25-11
Miami Palmetto
1
District 16
Coral Reef (Miami)
4
Miami Killian
25-16, 25-18, 16-25, 25-13
Miami Killian
2
Varela (Miami)
3
State Quarterfinal Berth 5
District 3
1
University (Orlando) University
25-17, 25-22, 25-18
Lyman
25-20, 25-19, 25-21
 
4
Boone (Orlando)
2
Lyman (Longwood)

Lyman
25-18, 25-14, 25-16

3
Winter Park
 
Olympia
25-14, 25-14, 25-22
Olympia
25-16, 25-20, 25-13
Olympia (Orlando)
1
District 4
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
4
Timber Creek
25-21, 25-13, 25-17
Timber Creek (Orlando)
2
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
3
State Quarterfinal Berth 6
District 13
1
Hialeah Hialeah
25-20, 25-9, 26-24
Hialeah
21-25, 18-25, 26-24, 25-15, 15-11
 
4
Reagan (Doral)
2
Miami Springs

Miami Springs
25-14, 25-20, 26-24

3
Doral (Miami)
 
Columbus
25-18, 18-25, 25-21, 25-19
Columbus
Columbus (Miami)
1
District 14
Miami
4
Miami Coral Park Miami Coral Park
2
Belen Jesuit (Miami)
3
State Quarterfinal Berth 7
District 7
1
Spanish River Spanish River
Spanish River
 
4
Atlantic (Delray Beach)
2
West Boca Raton West Boca Raton
3
Boca Raton
 
Douglas
25-16, 25-10, 25-11
Douglas
Douglas (Parkland)
1
District 8
Coral Springs
4
Coral Glades Monarch (Coconut Creek)
2
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
3
State Quarterfinal Berth 8
District 9
1
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) Cardinal Gibbons
Cardinal Gibbons
18-25, 25-21, 25-21, 18-25, 15-10
 
4
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
2
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

St. Thomas Aquinas

3
Northeast (Oakland Park)
 
Archbishop McCarthy
25-20, 24-26, 25-15, 28-26
Archbishop McCarthy
25-18, 25-15, 25-6
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
1
District 10
Nova (Davie)
4
Cypress Bay
25-19, 25-19, 25-19
Cypress Bay (Weston)
2
University (Fort Lauderdale)
3