2010 FHSAA Boys Volleyball District Tournaments
Designated home teams are in bold italics
1 = No. 1 seed; 2 = No. 2 seed; etc.
School reps report results/arrangements to boysvolleyball@fhsaa.org
Last updated Tuesday, May 11, 2010 5:59 PM
 
District Tournament
 
District Seminfinal Games
Monday, May 3-Saturday, May 8
District Final Games
Monday, May 3-Saturday, May 8
District Winner
(advances to
FHSAA Play-Ins)
District 1
1
Winter Springs Winter Springs
23-25, 25-15, 25-23, 22-25, 19-17
Lake Mary
25-12, 25-22, 25-14
4
Seminole (Sanford)
2
Lake Mary Lake Mary
25-22, 25-20, 23-25, 26-24
3
Oviedo
District 2
1
Bishop Moore (Orlando) Bishop Moore Bishop Moore
25-21, 26-24, 25-18
4
Wekiva (Apopka)
2
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) Berkeley Prep
3
Apopka
District 3
1
Winter Park Winter Park
25-20, 19-25, 25-22, 20-25, 15-13
Lake Howell
22-25, 25-21, 20-25, 27-25, 15-10
4
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
2
University (Orlando) Lake Howell
25-19, 25-12, 25-13
3
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
District 4
1
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) Dr. Phillips
25-18, 25-12, 25-20
Dr. Phillips
25-23, 25-17, 15-25, 23-25, 17-15
4
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
2
Timber Creek (Orlando) Timber Creek
25-27, 23-25, 25-20, 25-22, 15-8
3
Olympia (Orlando)
District 5
1
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) Seminole Ridge
25-18, 25-12, 25-13
Seminole Ridge
25-20, 25-13, 25-18
4
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
2
Palm Beach Gardens Jupiter
25-18, 25-17, 25-21
3
Jupiter
District 6
1
Palm Beach Central (Wellington) Palm Beach Central
25-14, 25-18, 26-28, 25-17
Wellington
25-21, 25-11, 25-22
4
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
2
Park Vista (Lake Worth) Wellington
25-16, 25-20, 25-18
3
Wellington
District 7
1
Spanish River (Boca Raton) Spanish River
25-7, 25-8, 25-15
Boca Raton
25-18, 21-25, 25-13, 25-17
4
Atlantic (Delray Beach)
2
Boca Raton Boca Raton
25-20, 19-25, 25-14, 25-17
3
West Boca Raton
District 8
1
Douglas (Parkland) Douglas Douglas
4
Coral Springs
2
Monarch (Coconut Creek) Monarch
3
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
District 9
1
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) Cardinal Gibbons
25-8, 25-11, 24-26, 25-14
Cardinal Gibbons
25-17, 25-19, 25-27, 25-13
4
Northeast (Oakland Park)
2
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) St. Thomas Aquinas
19-25, 22-25, 25-17, 25-21, 15-6
3
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
District 10
1
Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches) Archbishop McCarthy
25-16, 25-23, 25-17
Archbishop McCarthy
24-26, 25-18, 25-18, 30-28
4
American Heritage (Plantation)
2
Cypress Bay (Weston) Cypress Bay
20-25, 25-20, 31-29, 25-22
3
West Broward (Pembroke Pines)
District 11
1
Cooper City Cooper City
25-17, 25-13, 25-14
Cooper City
14-25, 25-19, 25-22, 25-21
4
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
2
Chaminade (Hollywood) South Broward
26-24, 25-21, 25-20
3
South Broward (Hollywood)
District 12
1
Dr. Krop (Miami) Dr. Krop
20-25, 28-26, 25-23, 25-22
Dr. Krop
20-25, 28-26, 25-23, 25-22
4
Mourning (North Miami)
2
North Miami Beach Monsignor Pace
3
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
District 13
1
Hialeah Gardens Hialeah Miami Springs
25-20, 25-22, 25-17
4
Hialeah
2
Goleman (Miami) Miami Springs
3
Miami Springs
District 14
1
Miami Coral Park
Miami Coral Park
25-12, 25-16, 25-18
Miami Coral Park
25-22, 23-25, 17-25, 29-27, 15-13
4
Greater Miami
2
Columbus (Miami) Columbus
25-13, 25-13, 25-11
3
Belen Jesuit (Miami)
District 15
1
Southwest Miami Southwest Miami
25-14, 25-13, 25-20
Southwest Miami
25-18, 25-16, 25-20
4
Florida Christian (Miami)
2
Braddock (Miami) Miami Sunset
25-16, 25-19, 24-26, 25-20
3
Miami Sunset
District 16
1
Miami Palmetto Miami Palmetto
25-15, 25-18, 25-19
Miami Palmetto
25-14, 25-21, 25-16
4
Miami Killian
2
Westminster Christian (Miami) Varela
27-25, 25-17, 18-25, 15-10
3
Varela (Miami)