2004 FHSAA Boys Volleyball District Assignments

The following district assignments are for the 2004 FHSAA State Boys Volleyball Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, must contact Jack E. Watford, Administrator for Classification & District Assignments, in the FHSAA Office at ext. 170 or by e-mail at jwatford@fhsaa.org.

Each district coordinator (yet to be appointed) will conduct a meeting of all schools in his/her district on Monday, Sept. 22, to schedule the necessary district matches and to select the site of and make arrangements for the district tournament. Each district, by majority vote of school representatives present at the district meeting, will elect to play a one-match or two-match district schedule. The top four teams in each district, based on district win-loss record, will qualify for and play in the district tournament.

(X-denotes District Coordinator)

Last updated Sunday, June 19, 2005 at 7:35 PM


Single Class
(105 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)

DeLand
Seminole (Sanford)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Winter Springs–X
Oviedo

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)

Apopka
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Edgewater (Orlando)–X
Evans (Orlando)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
West Orange (Winter Garden)

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)

Boone (Orlando)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)–X
Winter Park

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)

Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Florida Air (Melbourne)
Freedom (Orlando)–X
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Olympia (Orlando)

DISTRICT 5
(5 schools)

Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Jupiter
Palm Beach Gardens
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)–X
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)

Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
John I. Leonard (Green Acres)–X
Lake Worth
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Royal Palm Beach
Wellington

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton
Boynton Beach
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)–X
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)

Coconut Creek
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)–X
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Taravella (Coral Springs)

DISTRICT 9
(6 schools)

Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Ely (Pompano Beach)
Northeast (Oakland Park)–X
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Piper (Sunrise)

DISTRICT 10
(6 schools)

American Heritage (Plantation)
Fort Lauderdale
Plantation
Posnack Jewish (Plantation)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)–X
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 11
(7 schools)

Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Cooper City
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood)
Nova (Davie)–X
South Plantation
Western (Davie)

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)

Chaminade (Hollywood)
Everglades (Miramar)–X
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
McArthur (Hollywood)
Parkway Academy (Miramar)
Pembroke Pines Charter

DISTRICT 13
(8 schools)

Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami Carol City
Miami Norland
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
North Miami–X
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 14
(8 schools)

Doral (Miami)
Greater Miami
Miami
Miami Central
Miami Coral Park
Miami Springs–X
Washington (Miami)

DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)

Belen Jesuit (Miami)
Braddock (Miami)
Christopher Columbus (Miami)
Coral Gables
Miami Sunset–X
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
South Miami
Southwest Miami

DISTRICT 16
(8 schools)

Coral Reef (Miami)
Homestead
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto–X
Miami Southridge
Redland Christian (Homestead)
Varela (Miami)
Westminster Christian (Miami)


Independent
(11 schools)
American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Champagnat (Hialeah)
Coral Springs Charter
Crooms (Sanford)
Halifax (Ormond Beach)
Holy Cross (Miami)
Jones (Orlando)
Miami Jackson
Osceola (Kissimmee)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Somerset (Pembroke Pines)
South Broward (Hollywood)
University (Fort Lauderdale)