2009-10 FHSAA State Boys Volleyball Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2009-10 FHSAA State Boys Volleyball Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments@fhsaa.org.

Schools in italics will open in Fall 2009.

(X – District Coordinators)

Last updated at Tuesday, June 8, 2010 8:55 AM


Single Class
(117 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)

Deltona
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Mary
Oviedo - X
Seminole (Sanford)
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 2
(7 schools)

Apopka
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Ocoee
Wekiva (Apopka) - X
West Orange (Winter Garden)

DISTRICT 3
(9 schools)

Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Lake Nona (Orlando) [new school]
Lyman (Longwood) – X
Pine Castle Christian (Oralndo)
University (Orlando)
Winter Park

DISTRICT 4
(8 schools)

Cypress Creek (Orlando) – X
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
East River (Orlando) [new school]
Florida Air (Melbourne)
Freedom (Orlando)
Olympia (Orlando)
Orlando Christian Prep
Timber Creek (Orlando)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)

Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Jupiter
Palm Beach Gardens
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach) – X
Royal Palm Beach
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)

Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Lake Worth – X
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Park Vista (Boynton Beach)
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth)
Wellington

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton) – X
West Boca Raton

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)

Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Coral Springs – X
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Pompano Beach
Taravella (Coral Springs)

DISTRICT 9
(6 schools)

Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Piper (Sunrise)
Plantation
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) – X

DISTRICT 10
(9 schools)

American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches)
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Nova (Davie)
Sagemont (Weston)
South Plantation
University (Fort Lauderdale) – X
West Broward (Pembroke Pines)
Western (Davie)

DISTRICT 11
(10 schools)

Chaminade (Hollywood)
Cooper City
Everglades (Miramar) – X
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Hollywood Christian
Hollywood Hills
McArthur (Hollywood)
Pembroke Pines Charter
Somerset (Pembroke Pines)
South Broward (Hollywood)

DISTRICT 12
(5 schools)

Dr. Krop (Miami) – X
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Mourning (North Miami) [new school]
North Miami
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 13
(7 schools)

Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah
Hialeah Gardens
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami Springs – X
Washington (Miami)
Westland Hialeah

DISTRICT 14
(7 schools)

Belen Jesuit (Miami)
Columbus (Miami)
Coral Gables – X
Greater Miami
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)
Miami
Miami Coral Park

DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)

Braddock (Miami)
Ferguson (Miami)
Florida Christian (Miami) – X
Gulliver Prep (Miami)
Miami Sunset
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
South Miami
Southwest Miami

DISTRICT 16
(8 schools)

Coral Reef (Miami)
Homestead
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
Varela (Miami) – X
Westwood Christian (Miami)
Westminster Christian (Miami)

Independent
(23 schools)
Anclote (Holiday) [new school]
Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Archimedean (Miami) [new school]
Boynton Beach
Choice Prep (Miami) [new school]
Coconut Creek
Crooms (Sanford)
Doral
Eastside (Gainesville)
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton)
International Studies (Miami)
Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach)
Mater Academy East (Miami) [new school]
Miami Christian
Miami Edison
Miami Jackson
Miramar
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Redland Christian (Homestead)
Somerset Charter (Homestead) [new school]
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton)