[ Brackets : Boys : Girls ]
2008 FHSAA District Girls Water Polo Tournaments
Designated home teams are in bold italics
1 = No. 1 seed; 2 = No. 2 seed; etc.
School reps report results/arrangements to waterpolo@fhsaa.org
Last updated Thursday, April 17, 2008 at 2:04 PM
 
District Semifinals District Championship District Champion District Championship District Semifinals
 
District 1
1
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)

Lake Brantley
13-6

Lake Brantley
8-5
 
4
Lake Mary
2
Winter Springs

Winter Springs
8-7

3
Oviedo
 
Boone
10-4
Boone
20-7
Boone (Orlando)
1
District 3
Osceola (Kissimmee)
4
Cypress Creek
10-8
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
2
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
3
District 5
1
Douglas (Parkland) Westminster Academy
14-11
Northeast
7-5
 
4
Westminster Acad. (Fort Lauderdale)
2
Northeast (Oakland Park)

Northeast
6-5 (2OT)

3
Deerfield Beach
 
(bye)
(bye)
(bye)
1
 
(bye)
4
(bye)
(bye)
2
(bye)
3
District 7
1
Cypress Bay (Weston) Cypress Bay
10-2
Cypress Bay
6-5
 
4
Hollywood Hills
2
Nova (Davie) Western
7-1
3
Western (Davie)
 
Dr. Krop
10-9
Dr. Krop
13-3
Dr. Krop (Miami)
1
District 9
Goleman (Miami)
4
Hialeah
9-5
Hialeah
2
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
3
District 11
1
Ransom Everglades (Miami) Ransom Everglades
(forfeit)
Ransom Everglades
20-4
 
4
Coral Gables
2
Carrollton (Miami) Southwest Miami
7-5
3
Southwest Miami
 
(bye)
(bye)
(bye)
1
 
(bye)
4
(bye) (bye)
2
(bye)
3
District 4
1
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton) St. Andrew's
26-1
St. Andrew's
16-3
 
4
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)
2
Boca Raton Boca Raton
11-3
3
Lake Worth
 
St. Thomas Aquinas
20-3
St. Thomas Aquinas
19-1
St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Laud.)
1
District 6
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
4
South Plantation
16-5
South Plantation
2
Plantation
3
District 8
1
Pembroke Pines Charter

Pembroke Pines Charter
score not reported

Pembroke Pines Charter
12-1

 
4
Everglades (Miramar)
2
South Broward (Hollywood) South Broward
score not reported
3
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
 
(bye)
(bye)
(bye)
1
 
(bye)
4
(bye) (bye)
2
(bye)
3
District 10
1
Miami Beach Miami Beach
14-1
Miami Beach
8-7 (2OT)
 
4
Miami
2
Miami Country Day Miami Country Day
15-4
3
MAST (Key Biscayne)
 
Gulliver Prep
9-2
Gulliver Prep
19-2
Gulliver Prep (Miami)
1
District 12
Miami Killian
4
Coral Reef
14-3
Coral Reef (Miami)
2
Miami Palmetto
3
District 2
1
Winter Park Winter Park
18-4
Winter Park
18-3
 
4
West Orange (Winter Garden)
2
Bishop Moore (Orlando)

Bishop Moore
11-9

3
Olympia (Orlando)
 
(bye)
(bye)
(bye)
1
 
(bye)
4
(bye) (bye)
2
(bye)
3