Inaugural State Water Polo Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the Inaugural FHSAA State Water Polo Series in both girls and boys divisions unless otherwise noted. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, must contact Jack E. Watford, Administrator for State Series Assignments, in the FHSAA Office by e-mail at jwatford@fhsaa.org or by phone at ext. 170.

Schools in italics will open in Fall 2004.

Last updated Wednesday, July 13, 2005 at 8:10 PM


(X – denotes District Coordinators)


Single Class
(69 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(7 schools)

Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) – X
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood) [boys only]
Oviedo
Seminole Sanford [girls only]
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 2
(7 schools)
Apopka
Bishop Moore (Orlando) – X
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Olympia (Orlando)
West Orange (Winter Garden)
Winter Park

DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)
Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Timber Creek (Orlando) – X
University (Orlando)

DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)
Boca Raton [girls only]
Lake Worth [girls only]
St. Andrews (Boca Raton) – X
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 5
(4 schools)
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek) [boys only] – X

DISTRICT 6
(4 schools)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Plantation
Westminster (Fort Lauderdale) [girls only] – X

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Nova (Davie)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) [girls only]
South Plantation
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) [boys only] – X
Western (Davie)

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)
Cooper City – X
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood)
Pembroke Pines Charter
South Broward (Hollywood)

DISTRICT 9
(6 schools)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami) – X
Hialeah [boys only]
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
North Miami
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 10
(6 schools)
Columbus (Miami) [boys only]
MAST (Key Biscayne)
Miami – X
Miami Beach
Miami Central [boys only]
Miami Springs

DISTRICT 11
(6 schools)
Belen Jesuit (Miami) [boys only]
Braddock (Miami)
Carrollton (Miami) [girls only]
Coral Gables – X
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
Southwest Miami

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)
Gulliver Prep (Miami)
Miami Coral Reef
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge – X
Miami Sunset


Independent
(1 school)
Miami Coral Park