2005-06 FHSAA State Water Polo Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2005-06 FHSAA State Water Polo Series in both girls and boys divisions unless otherwise noted. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments@fhsaa.org or by phone at ext. 170.

Schools in italics will open in Fall 2006.

Last updated Monday, June 19, 2006 at 9:26 AM

(X – denotes District Coordinators)


Single class
(75 schools)


DISTRICT 1
(7 schools)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) – X
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood) [boys only]
Oviedo
Seminole (Sanford)
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 2
(8 schools)
Apopka
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Olympia (Orlando) – X
Ocoee
West Orange (Winter Garden)
Winter Park

DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)
Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando) – X

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)
Boca Raton [girls only]
Jupiter [girls only]
Lake Worth
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton)
Spanish River (Boca Raton) – X
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)
Coral Glades (Coral Springs) [boys only]
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek) [boys only]
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Westminster (Fort Lauderdale) – X

DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)
Piper (Sunrise) [girls only]
Plantation
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) [girls only] – X
South Plantation
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) [boys only]

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)
Cooper City
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Hollywood Hills
Nova (Davie)
Western (Davie) – X

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) – X
McArthur (Hollywood) [girls only]
Pembroke Pines Charter
South Broward (Hollywood)

DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah [boys only] – X
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami Norland
North Miami
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 10
(7 schools)
Columbus (Miami) [boys only]
MAST (Key Biscayne) – X
Miami
Miami Beach
Miami Central
Miami Country Day
Miami Springs

DISTRICT 11
(7 schools)
Belen Jesuit (Miami) [boys only]
Braddock (Miami)
Carrollton (Miami) [girls only]
Coral Gables
Miami Coral Park
Ransom Everglades (Miami) – X
Southwest Miami

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)
Coral Reef (Miami) [girls only]
Gulliver Prep (Miami)
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
Miami Sunset – X



Independent
(1 school)

Piper (Sunrise) [boys only]